Gaudry top winner at Lockview High Sports Awards

Abbi Gaudry is presented the Lockview High Freshman Scholar Athlete of the Year award by Vice Principal Cathy Burton. (Healey photo)

FALL RIVER: Abbi Gaudry came away as the big winner as Lockview High School handed out their 2017-2018 Athletic Awards on June 6 at the school in Fall River.

The Grade 9 student picked up awards for Most Dominating Performance, a new award presented to a student-athlete or team that demonstrates a dominating performance in a single game, tournament, or regional or provincial event. She won five medals at the NSSAF track provincials.

PHOTOS: LHS sports awards handed out

(Healey photo)

Gaudry was also awarded the Intermediate Track and Field team MVP award; the MVP for the girls Flag Football team; and the female Freshman Scholar Athlete of the Year award, which was presented to her by Bernie MacEachern. The award goes goes to a student in Grade 9/10 that best combines academics and athletics.

Gaudry managed a 96 per cent academic average while participating on Lockview’s girls basketball; junior varsity volleyball; flag football; and track and field teams.

Luke Green was the male winner for the Freshman Scholar Athlete award. He had a 93 per cent academic average.

Peter Driscoll with Principal Bernie MacEachern. (Healey photo)

Peter Driscoll, who participated on the Dragons soccer; rugby; slo-pitch; baseball; and volleyball teams, was selected as the male Athlete of the Year. He also picked up two Coaches Awards in baseball and slo-pitch; and MVP in volleyball.

Meanwhile, Olivia Hill garnered the female Athlete of the Year. She also earned awards in Rugby (Outstanding Back) and soccer (Coaches Award). Hill also played on Lockview’s track and field squad.

(Healey photo)

Josh Moore and Sophie LeBlanc were named the Senior Scholar Athlete of the Year. Moore maintained a 91 per cent average as he played on the schools slo-pitch; baseball; lacrosse; golf; and hockey teams.

LeBlanc participated on the Dragons girls lacrosse; hockey; cross country; badminton; and track and field teams. Despite her busy sports life, she maintained a 98 per cent school average in her studies.

She also earned MVP in cross country; and Coaches Awards in Badminton and Track and Field.

Other winners from the Lockview High Sports Awards include: the boys golf team (Team of the Year); Shane Cowan (boys Rookie of the Year); Grace Lancaster and Madison Hill (co-female Rookie of the Year winners); Devin Shewan (male Sportsperson of the Year);and Georgia Saleski (female recipient as Sportsperson of the Year) .

Shane Cowan with AD Steve Wilcox. (Healey photo)

There was team awards handed out as well, which included coaches awards; MVP’s; top rookie of the year; top defensive; top offensive; and more.

At the start of the night the NSSAF Fair Play Award was presented to Josh Moore; Olivia Hill; and the coach recipient, Lockview hockey coach Todd Watson.

The winners list as provided by LHS:

Team Awards
TRACK and FIELD – Paul Malick / Jake Crawford / Paul Boudreau
– Intermediate Coaches Award (Ethan Price)
– Intermediate MVP (Abbi Gaudry)
– Senior Coaches Award (Sophie LeBlanc)
– Senior MVP (Bella Willett)
GOLF – Steve Wilcox
– Top Rookie (Jordie Cooper)
– Coaches Award (Josh Moore)
– MVP (Brady Margeson)
CROSS COUNTRY – Tracey Knox / Paul Boudreau
– Intermediate Coaches Award (Zoey Tilford)
– Intermediate MVP (Matthew Pare)
– Senior Coaches Award (Bailey Lenihan)
– Senior MVP (Sophie LeBlanc)
FOOTBALL – Mike Korecki
– Top Rookie (Matteo DiQuinzio)
– Top Defensive Player (Josh Felix)
– Top Offensive Player (Ethan Phinney)
– MVP (Pieter Blok)

Georgina Saleski with her award. (Healey photo)

BASEBALL – Gary Geddes
– Heart Award (Nick Curtis)
– Coaches Award (Peter Driscoll)
– MVP (Brandon McKeigan)
GR. 9 BOYS SOCCER – Paul Kerry
– Heart Award (Hudson Murphy)
– Coaches Award (Jared Creelman)
– MVP (Colby Mercer)
BOYS SOCCER – Bev White
– Heart Award (Joe Larsen)
– Coaches Award (Tristan Connors)
– MVP (Lewis Dye)
GIRLS SOCCER – Mark Haverstock / Mark Smith / Gary Saleski
– Heart Award (Georgia Saleski)
– Coaches Award (Olivia Hill)
– MVP (Olivia Crowe)
BOYS FLAG FOOTBALL – Jerry MacPhee
– Heart Award (Shane Cowan)
– Coaches Award (Luke Green)
– MVP (Jonah Demone)
GIRLS FLAG FOOTBALL – Rhonda Demone
– Heart Award (Zoey Tilford)
– Coaches Award (Rebecca Shears)
– MVP (Abbi Gaudry)
JV GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – Paula Brooks / Andrew Brooks
– Heart Award (Katie Thomson)
– Coaches Award (Ellie Horne)
– MVP (Lisa Coleman)
BOYS VOLLEYBALL – Glenna Kelln
– Heart Award (Cole Sanford)
– Coaches Award (Colin Fry)
– MVP (Peter Driscoll)
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – David Davis / Rachel Scott
– All Star (Laiken Parlee)
– Coaches Award (Charlotte Burgers-Lamontagne)
– MVP (Abby Hill)
JV BOYS BASKETBALL – Derek Babineau / Daniel MacKenzie
– Heart Award (Ryan Murney)
– Top Rookie (Justin Doyle)
– MVP (Anthony Lutz)
JV GIRLS BASKETBALL – Brendan Knobes
– Heart Award (Alexandra MacDonald)
– Coaches Award (Emma Archibald)
– MVP (Adrianna Caswell)
BOYS BASKETBALL – Brett Fulmore / Scott Strickey / Josh MacDonald / Dave Clarke
– Top Rookie (Ethan Coley)
– Coaches Award (Dave MacKenzie)
– MVP (Luke Cooper)
GIRLS BASKETBALL – Lori Lancaster / Melissa Marshall / Matt Dompierre
– Heart Award (Ashley Murphy)
– Top Rookie (Grace Lancaster / Emma Foye)
– MVP (Ashleigh Marshall)
BOYS HOCKEY – Todd Watson / Nick Watson / Colin Gates
– Heart Award (Jack Meek)
– Top Rookie (Matt MacLeod)
– MVP (Josh Moore)
GIRLS HOCKEY – Jeff Beals / Tim Woolaver / Gary Saleski
– Top Rookie (Morgan MacKenzie)
– Top Defensive Player (Brooke Rose)
– MVP (Savannah Wheatley)
BADMINTON – Bev White
– Intermediate Coaches Award (Logan Godard)
– Intermediate MVP (Felicia Wasson)
– Senior Coaches Award (Sophie LeBlanc)
– Senior MVP (Devin Shewan)
BOYS LACROSSE – Nick Watson / Todd Watson
– Heart Award (Ethan Phinney)
– Coaches Award (Cameron Corbin)
– MVP (Sam Humphreys)
GIRLS LACROSSE – Nathalie Wheatley / Kathy Rose
– Heart Award (Morgan MacKenzie)
– Coaches Award (Madison Hill)
– MVP (Brooke Rose)
BOYS RUGBY – Greg Price
– Top Rookie (MacKenzie Simms)
– Outstanding Back (Sam Humphreys)
– Outstanding Forward (Mike MacEachern)
– Coaches Award (Ryan Murney)
GIRLS RUGBY – Ken Baker / Jason Hart / Amber Stoffer / Amy Fraser
– Outstanding Back (Katie Cox / Olivia Hill)
– Outstanding Forward (Madison Brown / Mikayla Brown)
– MVP (Adrianna Caswell)
BOYS SLO-PITCH – Mark Haverstock / Steve Wilcox
– Heart Award (Devin Shewan)
– Coaches Award (Peter Driscoll)
– MVP (Shane Cowan)
GIRLS SLO-PITCH – Steve Wilcox / Hannah Cahill
– Heart Award (Ainslee MacLeod)
– Coaches Award (Rylee Collins)
– MVP (Arika Irwin)

Ashleigh Marshall with her award. (Healey photo)

MAJOR AWARDS
Team of the Year – Presented by Steve Wilcox
– Lockview Golf
– Back to back NSSAF Provincial Champs
– 4 new members (2 grade 9’s)
– Defeated CPA team of mostly grade 12’s in playoff
Rookie of the Year – Presented by Bernie MacEachern
This award is presented to the student-athlete at the grade 9 or 10 level who:
a) Is a first year participant on sports teams at Lockview
b) Possesses athletic ability
c) Displays sportspersonlike conduct
d) Demonstrates skills and dedication in their chosen sports
e) Is in good standing with good school academics and behaviour
– Male: Shane Cowan
– Volleyball, Baseball, Flag Football (Heart Award), Slo-Pitch (MVP)
– Female: Grace Lancaster / Madison Hill
– Grace: Soccer, Flag Football, Track and Field, Basketball (Top
Rookie)
– Madison: Volleyball, Flag Football, Rugby, Lacrosse (Coaches
Award)
Freshman Scholar Athlete – Presented by Bernie MacEachern
This award is presented to the student-athlete at the grade 9 or 10 level who:
aBest combines academics and athletics
Maintains a minimum 80 average in all subjects
Has an impact on their teams
Must have participated in a number of school teams
Possesses athletic ability and displays sportspersonlike conduct
Is in good standing with good school academics and behaviour
– Male: Luke Green (93%)
– Soccer, JV Basketball, Badminton, Track and Field, Flag Football
(Coaches Award)
– Female: Abbi Gaudry (96%)
– Basketball, JV Volleyball, Flag Football (MVP), Track and Field
(MVP),
Sportsperson of the Year – Presented by Steve Wilcox
This award is presented to the student-athlete who:
a) Shows leadership, dedication and spirit both in sports and in school
b) Displays sportspersonlike conduct on and off of the playing area
c) Shows respect for the coach, referee and his/her teammates
d) Shows a positive example to their teammates through play and attitude
e) Is in good standing with good school academics and behaviour
– Male: Devin Shewan
– Soccer, Hockey, Slo-Pitch (Heart Award), Badminton (MVP)
– Female: Georgia Saleski
– Lacrosse, Hockey, Track and Field, Soccer (Heart Award)
Athlete of the Year – Presented by Steve Wilcox
This award is presented to the student-athlete who:
a) Has participated in more than one sport
b) Possesses athletic ability
c) Displays sportspersonlike conduct
d) Demonstrates skills and dedication in their chosen sports
e) Is in good standing with good school academics and behaviour
– Male: Peter Driscoll
– Soccer, Rugby, Slo-Pitch (Coaches Award), Baseball (Coaches
Award), Volleyball (MVP)
– Female: Olivia Hill
– Track and Field, Rugby (Outstanding Back), Soccer (Coaches
Award)
Senior Scholar Athlete of the Year – Presented by Bernie MacEachern
This award is presented to the student-athlete at the grade 11 or 12 level who:
a) Best combines academics and athletics
b) Maintains a minimum 80 average in all subjects
c) Has an impact on their teams
d) Must have participated in a number of school teams
e) Possesses athletic ability and displays sportspersonlike conduct
f) Is in good standing with good school academics and behaviour
– Male: Josh Moore (91%)
– Slopitch, Baseball, Lacrosse, Golf (Coaches Award), Hockey (MVP)
– Female: Sophie LeBlanc (98%)
– Lacrosse, Hockey, Track and Field (Coaches Award), Badminton
(Coaches Award), Cross Country (MVP)

Sophie LeBlanc with the Sr Scholar Athlete award. (Healey photo)
SHARE
Previous articleCheema gets support from Streatch
Next articleDOMINIX, Capt. Joseph
Pat has grown up in East Hants, having called Milford, and now Enfield home. He graduated from the journalism program at Holland College in 2001, and has spent time at newspapers in NL and Alberton and Summerside, PEI before becoming a reporter/photographer at The Weekly Press/The Laker in October 2008. He has a rescue kitty named Asha that is much loved—and spoiled. Pat is also our "social engagement guru." Check him out on twitter!