Gage Gilby was victorious in the Bandolero feature at Petty on Saturday night. (Submitted photo)

RIVER GLADE, N.B.: Drivers from Shubenacadie and Enfield left Petty Raceway on Saturday bringing home checkered flags back across the N.B./N.S. border after picking up victories.

More than 100 cars took to the track at Petty International Raceway in River Glade, N.B., outside Moncton, for a single-day race card on Aug. 1.

Braden Langille bested Cory Hall of Jolicure, N.B. and Andrew Lively across the finish line in the Legend feature, while it was Gage Gilby taking the win in the Leisure Days RV Bandolero feature.

In the legends, Langille also took a heat race win as did Hall among the 16 cars that took the green flag.

Colton Noble of Nine Mile River came home in eighth place in the no. 03 Noble Racing machine.

Meanwhile in the Bandolero division, Gilby and PEI’s Tanton Wooldridge were heat race victors. There were 12 Bandoleros that took to the track.

Windsor Junction’s Ayden Christenson was fourth in the no. 24; Nate Singer of Kennetcook brought the no. 81 home in fifth place, while Dawson Noble of Nine Mile River crossed the finish line on 10th in the no. 8 Bandolero.

Jordan Veinotte took the main feature on the night, winning the AE MacKay Builders Late Model Sportsman, ahead of Kenny MacKenzie Jr. and Courtney O’Blenis.

Fletchers Lake’s Matt Vaughan brought the no. 08 AEROTEC Engines-Fall River Chiropractic-sponsored Sportsman home in sixth place.

In the Mister Transmission Mini Stock 50, Fall River’s Steven Matthews came home in ninth place, while Oldham’s Marshall Bezanson came home in tenth after starting further back in the field.

Nine Mile River’s Dave Matthews was 23rd and Garth Bezanson finished in 26th out of the 29 car field after a mechanical issue.

Here are the race results from Petty. (Please note, all results are deemed unofficial until posted otherwise on PettyRaceway.com later in the week.)

Leisure Days RV Bandolero

1st – #25 Gage Gilby
2nd – #0 Tanton Wooldridge
3rd – #71 Chase MacKay
4th – #24 Ayden Christensen
5th – #81 Nate Singer
6th – #22 Brooke Dowe
7th – #89 Emily Chisholm
8th – #28 Will Murphy
9th – #88 Caden Tufts
10th – #8 Dawson Noble
11th – #53 Kelsea Lewis
12th – #23 Teagan Dempsey

Heat Winners – Gage Gilby and Tanton Wooldridge

Leisure Days RV Beginner Bandoleros

1st – #39 Chase Livingston
2nd – #14 Sam MacDonald
3rd – #14M Drew Murphy
4th – #13 Rory Coates
5th – #41 Brayden Wadden
6th – #97 Daniel Vandenburg
7th – #92 Ian Crawford

Heat Winner – Daniel Vandenburg

Legends

1st – #51 Braden Langille
2nd – #08 Cory Hall
3rd – #15 Andrew Lively
4th – #88X Nicholas Naugle
5th – #08X Paul Goulden
6th – #68 Michael Cormier
7th – #44 Nathan Blackburn
8th – #03 Colton Noble
9th – #87 Danny Chisholm
10th – #20 Devin Wadden
11th – #88 Dylan Dowe
12th – #12 Sam Rogers
13th – #72 Tylor Hawes
14th – #66 Owen Mahar
15th – #38 Darren Sherwood
16th – #48 Ricky Myers

AE McKay Builders Late Model Sportsman

1st – #11 Jordan Veinotte
2nd –  #85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr
3rd – #48C Courtney O’Blenis
4th – #92 Neal Crawford
5th – #94 Deven Smith
6th – #08 Matt Vaughan
7th – #74 Alexandra O’Blenis
8th – #48 Dave O’Blenis
9th – #46 Koven Lewis
10th – #30 Marcel LeBlanc
11th – #87 Nick Cudmore
12th – #43 Hudson Weston
13th – #94X Ryan Raynes
14th – #03 Ronnie MacKay
15th – #23 Shawn Waterfield
16th – #03X Bert Cormier
DNS – #3 Justin Beers

Heat Winners – Courtney O’Blenis and Jordan Veinotte

Street Stock

1st – #68 Michael Cormier
2nd –  #37 Brandon Albert
3rd – #65 Brandon Carter
4th – #15 Roger Slocum
5th – #51 Mitchell Arsenault
6th – #61 Drew Lewis
7th – #73 Ryan Bernard
8th – #10 Patricia Taylor
9th – #5 Scott Habkirk
10th – #16 Caleb Layton

Heat Winner – #37 Brandon Albert

Mister Transmission Mini Stock 50

1st – #81 JR Lawson
2nd – #67 Cody Byrne
3rd – #0 Rob Poirier
4th – #89 Mike Edwards
5th – #145 Travis Keefe
6th – #33 Trevor Smith
7th – #46 Ryan McKnight
8th – #92 Ryan Crawford
9th – #198 Steven Matthews
10th – #06 Marshall Bezanson
11th – #74 Denis Morin
12th – #47 Jordan LeClair
13th – #15 Jason Pickles
14th – #66 Chris Garnett
15th – #81 Jamie Cummings
16th – #13 Harley Cornish
17th – #85 Adam Cormier
18th – #5 Michael Bouchard
19th – #57 Malcolm Suley
20th – #72 Chevy MacDonald
21st – #41 Andy Shea
22nd – #01 Nick Brun
23rd – #99 Dave Matthews
24th – #11 Earl MacDonald
25th – #83 Brian Maillet
26th – #68 Garth Bezanson
27th – #59 Jamie Ronaghan
DNS – #46 Jesse LeClair
DNS – #55 Shawn Benoit

Heat Winners: Cody Byrne, Rob Poirier, Ryan McKnight

Kings County Performance Women on Wheels

1st – #2 Ashley Campbell
2nd – #46 Rease Delahunt
3rd – #45 Katie Beazley
4th – #88 Paula Evans
5th – #85 Hannah Gallant
6th – #09
7th – #17
8th – #76 Michaela Weagle
DNS – #10

Heat – Katie Beazley

Atlantic Modified Tour – CannaConnect 35

1st –  #10 Logan Power
2nd – #58 Yves McCray
3rd – #7 Travis Conroy
4th – #55 Zean Dutcher
5th – #2 Kevin Bailey
6th – #12 Steven Curtis
7th – #17 Joe Hoyt
8th – #84 Brandon Skidmore
9th – #91 Braxton Stafford

Heat Winner – Yves McCray

The next event for Petty International Raceway is the 56th River Glade International, scheduled for Saturday, August 15th. The event will be headlined by a Pro Stock 150 with full details coming soon.

For complete, up-to-date information on Petty International Raceway, please visit PettyRaceway.com, follow us on Twitter (@PettyRaceway_NB) and like us on Facebook (@PettyInternationalRaceway).

  • with information from Tim’s Corner Motorsports.